CLA-2-54:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Michael A. Murray
DeSales Trading Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 269
609 Tucker St.
Burlington, NC 27216-0269

RE: The tariff classification of textured polyester yarn from India

Dear Mr. Murray:

In your letter dated May 9, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample accompanied your request.

You describe the yarn in question as 36-filament, 150-denier single yarn (one ply) of solution-dyed black polyester, textured with a false twist, with no air tacks or entanglements. It will be imported on 10-lb. tubes for commercial knitting applications.

The applicable subheading for the textured filament single yarn will be 5402.33.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for synthetic filament yarn (other than sewing thread), not put up for retail sale, . . . textured yarn, of polyesters, single yarn. The rate of duty will be 8.8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division